Agenda

Full 2019 Agenda

Monday, March 18

2 – 8 p.m.

General Conference Registration – MC Gloria Morgan

5:30 – 6:30

Buffet Supper

6:30 – 9:00

Drumming: Rod Tomma & Randy Williams
TB Presentation: Diana Mounce & Sheila Hourigan
Pro D Overview, MC TBA
Ribbon of Life – Rose Lube
Healthy Living with Diabetes My Story – Norm Retasket

Tuesday, March 19

7:00 – 8:30

Buffet Breakfast – MC Gloria Morgan

8:00 – 12 p.m.

Gen Conf Registration

9 – 10:30

Opening Session: Opening/Grand Entry
Drum: All Communities Invited
Opening Prayer: Grace Greyeyes & Annette Jensen
Welcome to the territory Penticton Chief – Chief Eneas TBC & Grand Chief Stewart Phillip TBC
First Nations Health Authority – Jackie McPherson
Osoyoos Indian Band – Chief Clarence Louie TBC Others – TBA
BCADC Advisory Committee Welcome – Donna Felix Committee introductions & welcome

10:30 – 10:45

Individual Screening Process, criteria – Sharon Cullen/Amber

10:45 – 11

Break

11 – 12:00

Plenary: “TITLE” – Dr. Evan Adams

12:15 – 1:15

Buffet Lunch

1:15 – 2:15

Plenary: ‘Diabetes & Meds” – Naureen Grewal & Lynn Pollock
Draws, stretch

2:15– 2:45

Plenary: ‘Sleep Apnea’ – Gail Bastow
Draws, stretch

2:45 – 3:15

Plenary: “Taking Care of Yourself From the Ground Up – Foot Care”- June Pfannschmidt RN and Amber Froste

3:15 – 3:30

Nutrition Break

3:30 – 5:30

Trade Fair, Individual Screening

3:30 – 4:30

Walking – Denise Lecoy

4:15 – 5:00

Exerswim – Guido Vanderheyden

3:30 – 5:30

Workshops:

  • Chardonnay 1. Workshop: “Women’s Title TBC” – Phyllis Chelesa
  • Salon D 2. Workshop: “Men’s Circle of Courage” – Richard Jackson
  • Salon B 3. Workshop: “Let’s Dance!” – Rosalin Miles
  • Salon C 4. Workshop: “Traditional Medicine” – Rhona and David SHC
  • Merlot 5. Workshop: Professional Development

3:30 – 4:40

“Cultural Sensitivity” – Dr. Evan Adams

4:30 – 5:30

“Progression to Developing Type 2 Diabetes: Supporting Clients to Develop Self-Management Skills” – Ellen Kirk-Marci

5:30 – 6:30

Buffet Supper

6:30 – 9:00

Trade Fair

6:30 – 8:30

Screening Continues

7:00 – 9:00

Workshops:

  • Chardonnay 1. Workshop: Women’s Session “Title TBA” – Phyllis Chelsea
  • Salon C 2. Workshop: “Men’s Circle of Courage” – Richard Jackson
  • Salon B 3. Workshop: “Living off the Land” – Minnie Manuel
  • Salon D 4. Workshop: Traditional Medicines – Rhona and David SHC
  • Merlot 5. Workshop: Professional Development: “UBC Tool Kit Development” – Erin Margaret Shellington, Sharon Bredin & Rosalin Miles

Wednesday, March 20

7:00 – 8 a.m.

Walks – Denise Lecoy

7 – 8:30 a.m.

Buffet Breakfast – MC Gloria Morgan

9:00 – 9:40

Plenary: Activity “Health Though Determination” – Guido Vanderheyden

9 – 9:40

Plenary: Activity- “Title TBA” – Rosalin Miles
(2 sessions in same room, Repeat below)

9:40– 9:45

Change rooms: Activity session Repeated

9:45 – 10:30

Repeat of Above Activity Sessions

10:30 – 10:45

Break

10:45 – 12

Plenary: Nutrition “Mindful About Eating my Delicious Food – Learning to Trust Ourselves” – Gerry Kasten

12:15 – 1:15

Buffet Lunch

1:30 – 3:00

Plenary: Management & Care “Put Yourself in the Driver’s Seats of Diabetes Self-Management: Out on the Open Road” – Rebecca Sovdi & Barb MacDonald

3:00 – 3:30

Nutrition Break

3:30 – 4:15

Walks – Denise Lecoy

3:30 – 5:00

Canoes – Rohel Williams

4:00 – 5:00

Exerswim – Guido Vanderheyden

5:30 – 7:00

Banquet Buffet – MC Gloria Morgan
(in room, sit prior to buffet, 6 pm. Food service)
Drum: Rod Tomma & Randy Williams
Prayer: TBA

7:00 – 8:30

Chiefs on site invited to speak
Special Presentation: Drums, Margaret Gilbert, Akapita Haupapa

8:30 – 9:00

Entertainment: Secwepmec Storytelling Kenthen Thomas

9:00- 10:30

Entertainment: Little Richie & the Fendermen & Drummers
Gift draws

10:30 -10:45

All Drums/Friendship Dance
Closing Prayer TBA

Thursday, March 21

7 – 8:30 a.m.

Buffet Breakfast – MC Gloria Morgan

9 – 10 a.m.

Plenary: Spiritual Ceremony – Rod Tomma, Randy Williams & Margaret Gilbert

9 – 12:00

Workshop:

  • MERLOT Professional Development Session – “Choose
    the Path. Supporting People with Diabetes to Take the Wheel” – Rebecca Sovdi & Barb Mac Donald

10 – 10:30

Break

10:30 – 11:15

Plenary: “Helping diabetes with our Own Medicines” – Dr. Joe Turner

11:15 – 12:00

Plenary: Kenthen Thomas

12:15 – 1:00

Buffet Lunch

1:00- 1:30

Closing Remarks – Chief Clarence Louie

1:30 – 2:15

Closing Ceremony – Draws, Prayer, Drum, Retire Flags